you will know that the FAA Reauthorization Act 2024 was passed by Congress and
[…] on “Accidents are Not Accidental At All”, Why Good Pilots Make Bad
Decisions”, “Expand Your Human Horizons”, and “Human Factors, The Final
Frontier”, etc., you’ll be pleased to see this mandate. We, the humans in
human factors (pilots, controllers, mechanics…) still account for some
80% of all GA accidents. Contact me
if you would like to know more about this.
- Sec. 337. Flight service
stations. This section repeals a provision of law no longer utilized (49
U.S.C. §44514) relating to flight service stations.
- This looked interesting and
relevant, so I search for 49 U.S.C. §44514, and indeed it shows up as
having been repealed on May 16th 2024.What needed repealing,
you might ask?
- After a bit of a search, I
found “a) HOURS OF OPERATION— (1) The Secretary of Transportation may
close, or reduce the hours of operation of, a flight service station in
an area only if the service provided in the area after the closing or
during the hours the station is not in operation is provided by an
automated flight service station with at least model 1 equipment”.
- So, presumably as much of the
country is already covered by the Leidos automated flight service
station, then this law is no longer needed. Further, I think this is good
news for pilots in Alaska, where there are manual FSS, so this change