Question of the Month: What Do the FAA Reauthorization Bill and MOSAIC Have to Do with Flying Clubs?
[…] We, the humans in human factors (pilots, controllers, mechanics…) still account for some 80% of all GA accidents. Contact me if you would like to know more about this.
    • Sec. 337. Flight service stations. This section repeals a provision of law no longer utilized (49 U.S.C. §44514) relating to flight service stations.
      • This looked interesting and relevant, so I search for 49 U.S.C. §44514, and indeed it shows up as having been repealed on May 16th 2024.What needed repealing, you might ask?
      • After a bit of a search, I found “a) HOURS OF OPERATION— (1) The Secretary of Transportation may close, or reduce the hours of operation of, a flight service station in an area only if the service provided in the area after the closing or during the hours the station is not in operation is provided by an automated flight service station with at least model 1 equipment”.
      • So, presumably as much of the country is already covered by the Leidos automated flight service station, then this law is no longer needed.